The 2019 WAVE Awards: Tampa Bay

By : Watermark Staff
Comments: 0

FAVORITE LOCAL POLITICIAN
First: Rick Kriseman, St. Petersburg Mayor
Second: Bob Buckhorn, Tampa Mayor
Third: Jennifer Webb, Florida House Representative – District 69

FAVORITE LOCAL ACTIVIST
First: Nadine Smith, Equality Florida
Second: Todd Richardson, Equality Florida
Third: Nancy Desmond, PFLAG

GREATEST ALLY TO THE LOCAL COMMUNITY
First: Rick Kriseman, St. Petersburg Mayor
Second: Nancy Desmond, PFLAG
Third: Bob Buckhorn, Tampa Mayor

MOST EFFECTIVE LOCAL ORGANIZATION
First: Metro Inclusive Health
Second: St Pete Pride
Third: Equality Florida

FAVORITE LOCAL SPORTS LEAGUE/ORGANIZATION
First: Tampa Bay Rays
Second: Suncoast Softball League
Third: Tampa Bay Bucs

FAVORITE LOCAL WRITER/JOURNALIST
First: Ryan Williams-Jent, Watermark
Second: Aaron Drake, Watermark
Third: Rick Claggett, Watermark

FAVORITE LOCAL WEBSITE
First: WatermarkOnline.com
Second: GayStPete.com
Third: TampaBayGay.com

FAVORITE PLACE TO IMPRESS A DATE
First: The Canopy at the Birchwood
Second: BellaBrava
Third: La V Vietnamese Fusion

FAVORITE CHARITABLE EVENT
First: Equality Florida’s St. Pete Gala
Second: St Pete Pride’s Red & Green Party
Third: The SMART Ride

MOST PRIDEFUL EVENT
First: St Pete Pride
Second: Come OUT St. Pete
Third: Tampa Pride

FAVORITE LOCAL BUSINESS NOT A BAR/CLUB (OVER ONE YEAR OLD)
First: Out of the Closet
Second: Watermark Publishing Group
Third: 6S Boutique

FAVORITE NEW LOCAL BUSINESS (LESS THAN ONE YEAR OLD)
First: G St. Pete
Second: Cristoph’s
Third: Blush Beauty Center

FAVORITE LOCAL HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONAL
First: Dr. Jeanette Cancel, AHF
Second: Dr. Chicky Desmarais, Metro Inclusive Health
Third: Dr. David Lyter, Diversity Health Center

FAVORITE LOCAL HAIR SALON
First: Tyler’z Barbershop
Second: Bambu The Eco Salon
Third: Salon Swank

FAVORITE LOCAL SPA
First: The Woodhouse Day Spa
Second: Cortiva Institute
Third: European Wax Center

FAVORITE FITNESS CENTER
First: Planet Fitness
Second: L.A. Fitness
Third: Amped Fitness

FAVORITE LOCAL VETERINARIAN
First: SPCA Tampa Bay
Second: Pet Pal Animal Shelter
Third: Gulfport Veterinarian

FAVORITE PLACE TO PAMPER YOUR PET
First: The Bow Wow Barber
Second: Two Mutts and a Poodle Pet Salon
Third: PetSmart

FAVORITE LOCAL REALTOR
First: Eric Wilson, Keller Williams Realty
Second: Ryan Thompson, Berkshire Hathaway Home Services Florida Properties Group
Third: Bobby Poth, Poth & Associates Real Estate

FAVORITE LOCAL AUTO SALESPERSON
First: Sonny Gonzales, Tyrone Square Mazda
Second: John Crapper, Dimmitt Automotive Group
Third: Carlos Allicock, Sun Toyota

FAVORITE LOCAL SHOPPING/ENTERTAINMENT DISTRICT
First: Downtown St. Pete
Second: The Grand Central District
Third: The Edge District

FAVORITE LOCAL GEEK SPOT
First: Park & Rec Downtown St. Pete
Second: Emerald City Comics
Third: Apple, International Plaza

FAVORITE LOCAL WEDDING VENUE
First: Sunken Gardens
Second: Vinoy Park
Third: Flamingo Resort

FAVORITE LOCAL FLORIST
First: Karen’s Florist of Gulfport
Second: The Flower Centre
Third: Carter’s Florist

FAVORITE AREA MUSEUM OR GALLERY
First: Salvador Dali Museum
Second: Museum of Fine Arts
Third: Tampa Museum of Art

FAVORITE LOCAL FRAMING SHOP
First: Michaels
Second: Tyrone Frame and Mirror
Third: Gallery Barbas

FAVORITE LOCAL ARTIST
First: John Gascot
Second: Chad Mize
Third: Cam Parker

FAVORITE LOCAL PHOTOGRAPHER
First: Dylan Todd
Second: Jamarcus Mosley
Third: Robert Castelli

FAVORITE LOCAL RESTAURANT
First: Punky’s Bar and Grill
Second: BellaBrava
Third: Pom Pom’s Teahouse and Sandwicheria

FAVORITE LOCAL BRUNCH
First: Old Key West Bar & Grill
Second: Punky’s Bar and Grill
Third: Hamburger Mary’s Brandon

FAVORITE LOCAL LATE NIGHT DINING
First: Iberian Rooster
Second: Punky’s Bar and Grill
Third: 2nd and Second

FAVORITE LOCAL CATERER
First: The Stuffed Mushroom
Second: Catering by the Family
Third: Flamingo Resort

FAVORITE LOCAL CHEF
First: Darlene Herrick
Second: David Weiss
Third: Jeffrey Jew

FAVORITE LOCAL HOTEL/B&B
First: Hollander Hotel
Second: Flamingo Resort
Third: Gay St. Pete House

FAVORITE LGBTQ CLUB/BAR
First: Enigma St. Pete
Second: Flamingo Resort
Third: Punky’s Bar and Grill

FAVORITE ALLIED BAR/CLUB
First: Iberian Rooster
Second: Thirsty First
Third: Reservoir Bar

FAVORITE HAPPY HOUR
First: Enigma St. Pete
Second: Punky’s Bar and Grill
Third: Quench Lounge

FAVORITE KARAOKE, TRIVIA OR BINGO NIGHT
First: Victoria Michaels, Bingo at Punky’s Bar and Grill
Second: Alexis De La Mer, Bingo at Flamingo Resort
Third: Duane Cook, Karaoke at G St. Pete

FAVORITE LOCAL BARTENDER/SERVER
First: Jeremy Fetters, Enigma St. Pete
Second: Michael Ackeret, Enigma St. Pete
Third: Chris Hannay, Enigma St. Pete

FAVORITE LOCAL PERFORMER: DRAG
First: Daphne Ferraro
Second: Alexis De La Mer
Third: Kori Stevens

FAVORITE LOCAL PERFORMER: STAGE
First: Matthew McGee
Second: Johnny Sparks
Third: Robert Rigsby

FAVORITE LOCAL PERFORMER: MUSICIAN
First: Jennifer Real
Second: Alyssa
Third: Boys’ Entrance

FAVORITE LOCAL RADIO PERSONALITY
First: Miguel Fuller, Miguel & Holly on HOT 101.5
Second: Holly O’Connor, Miguel & Holly on HOT 101.5
Third: Rockell Blu, LIP Service on GHSRadio.com

FAVORITE LOCAL TV NEWS ANCHOR
First: Veronica Cintron, Spectrum Bay News 9
Second: Chuck Henson, Spectrum Bay News 9
Third: Trevor Pettiford, Spectrum Bay News 9

FAVORITE LOCAL PERFORMING ARTS VENUE
First: Straz Center for the Performing Arts
Second: freeFall Theatre Company
Third: American Stage Theatre Company

FAVORITE ADULT NOVELTY STORE
First: XTC Adult Supercenter
Second: Todd Couples Superstore
Third: Jack and Jill Adult

FAVORITE DAY TRIP SPOT
First: Fort De Soto Park
Second: Sunset Beach
Third: Busch Gardens Tampa Bay

FAVORITE PLACE TO PICK UP A WATERMARK
First: Enigma St. Pete
Second: Punky’s Bar and Grill
Third: Flamingo Resort

WHO SHOULD BE THE CENTERFOLD OF WATERMARK’S WAVES ISSUE?
First: Daphne Ferraro
Second: Jon Jusino
Third: Boys’ Entrance

WHICH LOCAL PERSON OR GROUP NEEDS A REALITY SHOW?
First: Flamingo Resort staff
Second: Daphne Ferraro
Third: John Gascot

Share this story: