The 2019 WAVE Awards: Central Florida

By : Watermark Staff
Comments: 0

FAVORITE LOCAL POLITICIAN
First: Buddy Dyer, Orlando Mayor
Second: Patty Sheehan, Orlando City Commissioner
Third: Carlos Guillermo Smith, Florida Representative- District 49

FAVORITE LOCAL ACTIVIST
First: Patty Sheehan, Orlando City Commissioner
Second: Dr. Edwin DeJesus, Orlando Immunology Center
Third: Ben Johansen, The Ribbon Maker

GREATEST ALLY TO THE LOCAL COMMUNITY
First: Buddy Dyer, Orlando Mayor
Second: Congresswoman Stephanie Murphy, 7th District of Florida
Third: Congressman Darren Soto, 9th District of Florida

MOST EFFECTIVE LOCAL ORGANIZATION
First: The LGBT+ Center of Central Florida
Second: Zebra Coalition
Third: Human Rights Campaign Orlando

FAVORITE LOCAL SPORTS LEAGUE/ORGANIZATION
First: Orlando City Soccer
Second: Orlando Pride Soccer
Third: Central Florida Softball League

FAVORITE LOCAL WRITER/JOURNALIST
First: Scott Maxwell, Orlando Sentinel
Second: Jeremy Williams, Watermark
Third: Rick Claggett, Watermark

FAVORITE LOCAL WEBSITE
First: WatermarkOnline.com
Second: OICOrlando.com
Third: Bungalower.com

FAVORITE PLACE TO IMPRESS A DATE
First: Lake Eola Park
Second: Leu Gardens
Third: Better Than Sex

FAVORITE CHARITABLE EVENT
First: Come Out With Pride
Second: OIC’s Big Gay Brunch
Third: Community Rainbow Run

MOST PRIDEFUL EVENT
First: Come Out With Pride
Second: Gay Days
Third: OIC’s Big Gay Brunch

FAVORITE LOCAL BUSINESS NOT A BAR/CLUB (OVER ONE YEAR OLD)
First: Orlando Immunology Center
Second: Ritzy Rags
Third: Embellish FX

FAVORITE NEW LOCAL BUSINESS (LESS THAN ONE YEAR OLD)
First: Bites & Bubbles
Second: The LGBT+ Center Kissimmee
Third: Biz Buzz, LLC

FAVORITE LOCAL HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONAL
First: Dr. Edwin DeJesus, Orlando Immunology Center
Second: Dr. Rafael Pinero, Pinero Preventive Medical Care
Third: Dr. Dan Cruz, Orlando Immunology Center

FAVORITE LOCAL HAIR SALON
First: Vamp Hair Studio
Second: Trend Studios Orlando
Third: Leslie Colleen Salon

FAVORITE LOCAL SPA
First: Club Orlando
Second: Massage Envy
Third: EO Inn

FAVORITE FITNESS CENTER
First: L.A. Fitness
Second: Club Orlando
Third: Rock Hard Fitness

FAVORITE LOCAL VETERINARIAN
First: Dr. Jim Martin, Loch Haven Veterinary Hospital
Second: Dr. Jason M. Palm, Hiawassee Veterinary Clinic
Third: Dr. Bilal Qasim, Dr. Phillips Animal Hospital

FAVORITE PLACE TO PAMPER YOUR PET
First: Ranger’s Pet Outpost and Retreat
Second: Woof! Orlando
Third: Happy Paws Pet Resort

FAVORITE  LOCAL REALTOR
First: Scott Benson, Green House Realty
Second: Justin Dalrymple, Mainframe Real Estate
Third: David Dorman, Century 21

FAVORITE LOCAL AUTO SALESPERSON
First: Russ Fowler, Fields BMW
Second: Fred Berliner, Mullinax Ford
Third: Manny Sotomayor, MINI

FAVORITE  LOCAL SHOPPING/ENTERTAINMENT DISTRICT
First: Mills 50 District
Second: Disney Springs
Third: Mall at Millenia

FAVORITE LOCAL GEEK SPOT
First: Gods and Monsters
Second: ThinkGeek
Third: Coliseum of Comics

FAVORITE LOCAL WEDDING VENUE
First: Paradise Cove
Second: Celebration Gardens
Third: The Acre

FAVORITE LOCAL FLORIST
First: Harry’s Famous Flowers
Second: Lee James Floral Designs
Third: Lee Forrest Design

FAVORITE AREA MUSEUM OR GALLERY
First: Orlando Science Center
Second: Orlando Museum of Art
Third: Morse Museum of American Art

FAVORITE LOCAL FRAMING SHOP
First: Let Us Frame It
Second: Michaels
Third: Sam Flax

FAVORITE LOCAL ARTIST
First: Patty Sheehan
Second: Chad Booth
Third: Christie Miga

FAVORITE LOCAL PHOTOGRAPHER
First: J.D. Casto
Second: Jake Stevens
Third: Dylan Todd

FAVORITE LOCAL RESTAURANT
First: Hamburger Mary’s Orlando
Second: Pom Pom’s Teahouse & Sandwicheria
Third: Tako Cheena

FAVORITE  LOCAL BRUNCH
First:  The Hammered Lamb
Second: April Fresh’s Comedy Brunch
Third: First Watch

FAVORITE LOCAL LATE NIGHT DINING
First: Pom Pom’s Teahouse & Sandwicheria
Second: Santiago’s Bodega
Third: IHOP

FAVORITE LOCAL CATERER
First: John Michael Exquisite Weddings and Catering
Second: Sonny’s BBQ
Third: Little Lamb Catering

FAVORITE LOCAL CHEF
First: Pom Moongauklang
Second: Kevin Fonzo
Third: Trina Gregory-Propst

FAVORITE LOCAL HOTEL/B&B
First: Parliament House
Second: Aloft Orlando Downtown
Third: EO Inn

FAVORITE LGBTQ CLUB/BAR
First: Parliament House
Second: Stonewall Orlando
Third: Savoy

FAVORITE ALLIED BAR/CLUB
First: Ember
Second: The Hammered Lamb
Third: Latitudes

FAVORITE HAPPY HOUR
First: Stonewall Orlando
Second: Bear Den at Parliament House
Third: Savoy

FAVORITE KARAOKE, TRIVIA OR BINGO NIGHT
First: Doug Ba’aser, Trivia at Hamburger Mary’s Orlando
Second: Pat O’Rourke, Orlando Game Night at Bear Den at Parliament House
Third: Lacie Browning, RuPaul’s Drag Race Viewing Party at Stonewall Orlando

FAVORITE LOCAL BARTENDER/SERVER
First: Michael Fender, Stonewall Orlando
Second: Brandon Bracale-Llewellyn, Savoy
Third: Travis Whitt, Savoy

FAVORITE LOCAL PERFORMER: DRAG
First: Miss Sammy
Second: Leigh Shannon
Third: Lacie Browning

FAVORITE LOCAL PERFORMER: STAGE
First: Blue Star
Second: Michael Wanzie
Third: Doug Ba’aser

FAVORITE LOCAL PERFORMER: MUSICIAN
First: Taylor Bulloch
Second: Kelly DeWayne Richards
Third: Violectric

FAVORITE LOCAL RADIO PERSONALITY
First: Loc Robertson, Homo Happy Hour on OutLoudOrlandoLive.com
Second: Sabrina, The News Junkie on Real Radio 104.1
Third: Moira, The Philips Phile on Real Radio 104.1

FAVORITE LOCAL TV NEWS ANCHOR
First: Jorge Estevez, WFTV Channel 9
Second: Matt Austin, News 6
Third: Amy Kaufeldt, FOX 35

FAVORITE LOCAL PERFORMING ARTS VENUE
First: Dr. Phillips
Center for the Performing Arts
Second: The Venue Orlando
Third: Orlando Shakespeare Theater

FAVORITE ADULT NOVELTY STORE
First: Fairvilla Megastore
Second: Mojoman Swimwear
Third: Barcodes

FAVORITE DAY TRIP SPOT
First: St. Augustine
Second: Cocoa Beach
Third: Wekiva River

FAVORITE PLACE TO PICK UP A WATERMARK
First: Parliament House
Second: Stonewall Orlando
Third: Orlando Immunology Center

WHO SHOULD BE THE CENTERFOLD OF WATERMARK’S WAVES ISSUE?
First: Patty Sheehan, Orlando City Commissioner
Second: David Bromstad,  Host of “My Lottery Dream Home”
Third: Buddy Dyer, Orlando Mayor

WHICH LOCAL PERSON OR GROUP NEEDS A REALITY SHOW?
First: Ms. Darcel Stevens
Second: Parliament House staff
Third: Orlando Immunology Center staff

Share this story: