FAVORITE LOCAL POLITICIAN/ACTIVIST

First: Rick Kriseman, St. Petersburg Mayor

Second: Nadine Smith, Equality Florida CEO

Third: Bob Buckhorn, Tampa Mayor

GREATEST STRAIGHT ALLY TO THE LOCAL LGBTQ COMMUNITY

First: Rick Kriseman, St. Petersburg Mayor

Second: Joanna Garcia Parkin, ESQ., St. Petersburg attorney

Third: Bob Buckhorn, Tampa Mayor

MOST EFFECTIVE LOCAL LGBTQ ORGANIZATION

First: Metro Wellness & Community Centers

Second: Equality Florida

Third: Tampa Pride

FAVORITE LOCAL LGBTQ SPORTS LEAGUE/ORGANIZATION

First: Suncoast Softball League

Second: Dunedin Pride Bowling

Third: Gays on the Move

FAVORITE LOCAL LGBTQ (FRIENDLY) WRITER/JOURNALIST

First: Ryan Williams-Jent, Watermark

Second: Jeremy Williams, Watermark

Third: Dave Borman, TampaBayGay.com

FAVORITE LOCAL LGBTQ (FRIENDLY) WEBSITE

First: WatermarkOnline.com

Second: Rainbow411.com

Third: TampaBayGay.com

FAVORITE PLACE FOR A DATE NIGHT

First: Enigma St. Pete

Second: Tampa Bay Lightning game at Amalie Arena

Third: Quench Lounge

FAVORITE CHARITABLE EVENT

First: Equality Florida’s St. Pete Gala

Second: Tampa Bay AIDS Walk + 5K Run

Third: Kori Stevens’ Toys for Tots

GAYEST LOCAL EVENT

First: St. Pete Pride

Second: Tampa Pride

Third: Equality Florida’s St. Pete Gala

FAVORITE LGBTQ BUSINESS NOT A BAR/CLUB (OVER ONE YEAR OLD)

First: Gay St. Pete House

Second: Tyler’z Barbershop

Third: 6S Boutique

FAVORITE NEW LGBTQ BUSINESS (LESS THAN ONE YEAR OLD)

First: Out of the Closet Thrift Store

Second: Dylan Todd Photography

Third: Dandy Pet Grooming

FAVORITE LOCAL HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONAL

First: David Lyter, MD – Diversity Health Center of Tampa Bay

Second: Kush Patel, MD – MD & DO Associates

Third: John Ibrahim, MD – Trinity Doctors Group

FAVORITE LOCAL DENTIST

First: Dewey L. Bracy, DMD – St. Pete Smiles

Second: James S. Begley, DDS – dentist in Clearwater

Third: Jason Kwok, DMD – BrightNow Dental

FAVORITE LOCAL HAIR SALON

First: Tyler’z Barbershop

Second: Bambu The Eco Salon

Third: Salon Swank

FAVORITE LOCAL SPA

First: Safety Harbor Resort & Spa

Second: VitalizeMe Skin Therapy

Third: Cortiva Institute

FAVORITE FITNESS CENTER

First: Anytime Fitness

Second: City Gym St. Pete

Third: Planet Fitness

FAVORITE LOCAL VETERINARIAN

First: SPCA Tampa Bay

Second: Haines Road Animal Hospital

Third: Tampa Veterinary Hospital

FAVORITE PLACE TO PAMPER YOUR PET

First: The Bow Wow Barber Pet Grooming

Second: Dandy Pet Grooming

Third: Poochie’s Pet Boutique & Salon

FAVORITE LOCAL REALTOR

First: Brian Longstreth – Your Neighborhood Realty

Second: Mark Becker – Mihara & Associates

Third: Andrius Jaliniauskas – House For Sale Network

FAVORITE LOCAL AUTO SALESPERSON

First: Sonny Gonzalez – Tyrone Square Mazda

Second: Joyce Stone – LoKey Motor Company Mercedes-Benz

Third: Ryan Gibb – Crown Hyundai

FAVORITE LOCAL MALL

First: International Plaza and Bay Street

Second: Tyrone Square Mall

Third: Westfield Countryside

FAVORITE LOCAL WEDDING VENUE

First: Sunken Gardens

Second: Vinoy Park

Third: Flamingo Resort

FAVORITE LOCAL FLORIST

First: Island Flowers

Second: Thai Orchids & Leis

Third: Carter’s Florist & Greenhouses

FAVORITE AREA MUSEUM OR GALLERY

First: Salvador Dali Museum

Second: Museum of Fine Arts

Third: Woodfield Fine Art Gallery

FAVORITE LOCAL FRAMING SHOP

First: Tyrone Frame & Mirror

Second: Gallery Barbas Fine Art & Custom Framing

Third: ARTicles Art Gallery & Custom Framing

FAVORITE LOCAL LGBTQ (FRIENDLY) ARTIST OR PHOTOGRAPHER

First: Robert Castelli

Second: Jamarcus Mosley

Third: John Gascot

FAVORITE RESTAURANT: UPSCALE

First: BellaBrava

Second: Bern’s Steak House

Third: Sea Salt

FAVORITE RESTAURANT: CASUAL

First: Hamburger Mary’s

Second: Red Mesa

Third: O’Maddys Bar & Grill

FAVORITE RESTAURANT: BREAKFAST/BRUNCH

First: Hamburger Mary’s

Second: Punky’s Bar and Grill

Third: First Watch

FAVORITE RESTAURANT: LATE NIGHT DINING

First: Punky’s Bar and Grill

Second: La Teresita Restaurant

Third: Denny’s

FAVORITE LOCAL LGBTQ (FRIENDLY) CHEF OR CATERER

First: Darlene Herrick – Hamburger Mary’s

Second: Jeffrey Jew – BellaBrava and Stillwaters Tavern

Third: Johan Everstijin – The Cider Press Cafe

FAVORITE LOCAL HOTEL/B&B

First: Hollander Hotel

Second: Flamingo Resort

Third: Gay St. Pete House

FAVORITE LGBTQ CLUB/BAR

First: Enigma St. Pete

Second: Flamingo Resort

Third: Quench Lounge

FAVORITE LGBTQ-FRIENDLY STRAIGHT BAR/CLUB

First: Iberian Rooster

Second: Old Key West Bar and Grill

Third: Blur Nightclub

FAVORITE LGBTQ HAPPY HOUR

First: Enigma St. Pete

Second: Flamingo Resort

Third: Quench Lounge

FAVORITE HOST FOR KARAOKE, TRIVIA OR BINGO

First: Amy DeMilo, Drag Queen Bingo at Hamburger Mary’s

Second: Eden Deck, Trivia at Quench Lounge

Third: Alexis De La Mer, Bingo at Flamingo Resort

FAVORITE LOCAL BARTENDER/SERVER

First: Jeremy Fetters – Enigma Resort

Second: Jeff Beadle – Flamingo Resort

Third: Terry Garbis – Flamingo Resort

FAVORITE LOCAL PERFORMER: DRAG

First: Alexis De La Mer

Second: Kori Stevens

Third: Eden Deck

FAVORITE LOCAL PERFORMER: STAGE

First: Elaine Southern Belle

Second: Matthew McGee

Third: Judy B. Goode

FAVORITE LOCAL PERFORMER: MUSICIAN

First: Jennifer Real

Second: Scott & Patti

Third: Lisa Noe

FAVORITE LOCAL RADIO PERSONALITY

First: Miguel Fuller – Miguel & Holly on HOT101.5

Second: Esme Russell – Gay Safe Haven Radio at GSHRadio.com

Third: Holly O’Connor – Miguel & Holly on HOT101.5

FAVORITE LOCAL TV NEWS ANCHOR

First: Gayle Guyardo – WFLA

Second: Trevor Pettiford – Bay News 9

Third: Chuck Henson – Bay News 9

FAVORITE LOCAL PERFORMING ARTS VENUE

First: Straz Center for the Performing Arts

Second: American Stage Theatre Company

Third: Ruth Eckerd Hall

FAVORITE ADULT NOVELTY STORE

First: XTC

Second: Frisky Business

Third: Todd Couples Superstore

FAVORITE STAYCATION SPOT

First: Pass-A-Grille Beach

Second: Flamingo Resort

Third: Downtown Gulfport

FAVORITE PLACE TO PICK UP A WATERMARK

First: Enigma St. Pete

Second: Flamingo Resort

Third: Quench Lounge

WHO SHOULD BE ON THE COVER OF WATERMARK’S WAVES ISSUE?

First: Alexis De La Mer and the Men of Flamingo Resort

Second: Jeremy Fetters from Enigma St. Pete

Third: Eden Deck and Elaine Southern Belle at Quench Lounge

Share this story: