2017 WAVE Award winners – Tampa Bay

By : Jeremy Williams
Comments: 0

Share this story:

FAVORITE LOCAL POLITICIAN/ACTIVIST
First: St. Petersburg Mayor Rick Kriseman
Second: Equality Florida Executive Director Nadine Smith
Third: Hillsborough County Commissioner Kevin Beckner

GREATEST STRAIGHT ALLY TO THE LOCAL LGBTQ COMMUNITY
First: St. Petersburg Mayor Rick Kriseman
Second: U.S. Representative for District 14 Kathy Castor
Third: St. Pete Pride President Scion Provenzano

MOST EFFECTIVE LOCAL LGBTQ ORGANIZATION
First: Metro Health, Wellness & Community
Second: St. Pete Pride
Third: Equality Florida

FAVORITE LOCAL LGBTQ SPORTS LEAGUE/ORGANIZATION
First: Tampa Bay Rays
Second: Suncoast Softball League
Third: Dunedin Gay Bowling

FAVORITE LOCAL LGBTQ (FRIENDLY) WRITER/JOURNALIST
First: Jeremy Williams, Watermark
Second: Mike Halterman, Hotspots Magazine
Third: Dave Borman, Tampa Bay Gay

FAVORITE  LOCAL LGBTQ (FRIENDLY) WEBSITE
First: WatermarkOnline.com
Second: Rainbow411.com
Third: TampaBayGay.com

FAVORITE PLACE FOR A DATE NIGHT
First: BayshoreDr, St. Petersburg
Second: Hamburger Mary’s Ybor
Third: Punky’s Bar & Grill

FAVORITE CHARITABLE EVENT
First: St. Pete Pride
Second: Tampa Bay AIDS Walk
Third: Red & Green Party

GAYEST LOCAL EVENT
First: St. Pete Pride
Second: Tampa Pride
Third: Equality Florida’s St Pete Gala

FAVORITE LGBTQ BUSINESS NOT A BAR/CLUB (OVER ONE YEAR OLD)
First: Hamburger Mary’s Ybor
Second: Punky’s Bar & Grill
Third: Smith & Associates Real Estate

FAVORITE NEW LGBTQ BUSINESS (LESS THAN ONE YEAR OLD)
First: Hamburger Mary’s St. Pete
Second: True Colors Ink
Third: Shook Color Bar

FAVORITE LOCAL HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONAL
First: Dr. Michael E. Dunn, MD
Second: Dr. Brian W. Elliott, MD
Third: Dr. David W. Lyter, MD, MPH

FAVORITE LOCAL DENTIST
First: Dr. Mike Hopkins
Second: Dr. Christopher Patrino, DMD
Third: Dr. Jason Kwok, DMD

FAVORITE LOCAL HAIR SALON
First: Salon Swank
Second: Roots Salon
Third: Fantastic Sams Cut & Color on 4th St, St. Petersburg

FAVORITE LOCAL SPA
First: Safety Harbor Resort and Spa
Second: VitalizeMe Skin Therapy
Third: Cortiva Institute

FAVORITE FITNESS CENTER
First: Anytime Fitness
Second: Planet Fitness
Third: YouFit Health Club

FAVORITE LOCAL VETERINARIAN
First: SPCA Tampa Bay
Second: Dr. Taylor Ohman, Gulfport Veterinarian tied with Melissa Webster, DMV, Tampa Veterinary Hospital

FAVORITE PLACE TO PAMPER YOUR PET
First: Bow Wow Bakery & Bath
Second: Dandy’s Pet Grooming
Third: Reef Dog Gifts & Grooming

FAVORITE LOCAL REALTOR
First: Brian Longstreth, Your Neighborhood Realty
Second: Nick Janovsky, Smith & Associates Real Estate
Third: Pete McGahan, Keller Williams Realty St. Pete

FAVORITE AUTO SALES PERSON
First: Sonny Gonzales, Tyrone Square Mazda
Second: John Crapper, Dimmitt Automotive Group
Third: Ronald Egert, Gettel Acura

FAVORITE LOCAL MALL
First: International Plaza and Bay Street
Second: Tyrone Square Mall
Third: Westfield Countryside

FAVORITE LOCAL WEDDING VENUE
First: Sunset Beach (Treasure Island)
Second: Sunken Gardens
Third: Flamingo Resort

FAVORITE LOCAL FLORIST
First: The Flower Centre of St. Petersburg
Second: Island Flowers
Third: Northwood Floral Market Inc

FAVORITE AREA MUSEUM OR GALLERY
First: Salvador Dali Museum
Second: Museum of Fine Arts, St. Petersburg
Third: Tampa Museum of Art

FAVORITE LOCAL FRAMING SHOP
First: Tyrone Frame & Mirror
Second: Gallery Barbas – Fine Art and Custom Framing
Third: ARTicles Art Gallery & Custom Framing

FAVORITE LOCAL LGBTQ (FRIENDLY) ARTIST OR PHOTOGRAPHER
First: Robert Castelli
Second: John Gascot
Third: Dorothy Smith

FAVORITE RESTAURANT: UPSCALE
First: Bern’s Steak House
Second: Sea Salt
Third: The Melting Pot

FAVORITE RESTAURANT: CASUAL
First: Hamburger Mary’s Ybor
Second: BellaBrava
Third: PomPom’s Teahouse & Sandwicheria

FAVORITE RESTAURANT: BREAKFAST/BRUNCH
First: Hollander Hotel
Second: First Watch
Third: Hamburger Mary’s Ybor

FAVORITE RESTAURANT: LATE NIGHT DINING
First: Punky’s Bar & Grill
Second: Village Inn
Third: IHOP

FAVORITE LOCAL LGBTQ (FRIENDLY) CHEF OR CATERER
First: Jeffrey Jew, BellaBrava
Second: Darlene Herrick, La Septima Cafe
Third: Orange Blossom Catering

FAVORITE LOCAL HOTEL/B&B
First: Hollander Hotel
Second: Flamingo Resort
Third: Gay St. Pete House

FAVORITE LGBTQ CLUB/BAR
First: Enigma St. Pete
Second: Flamingo Resort
Third: Quench Lounge

FAVORITE LGBTQ-FRENDLY STRAIGHT BAR/CLUB
First: The Canopy Rooftop Lounge
Second: Old Key West Bar & Grill
Third: Blur Nightclub & Showbar

FAVORITE LGBTQ HAPPY HOUR
First: Enigma St. Pete
Second: Punky’s Bar & Grill
Third: Quench Lounge

FAVORITE HOST FOR KARAOKE, TRIVIA OR BINGO
First: Alexis De La Mer’s Drag Bingo, Flamingo Resort
Second: StorminNormie Karaoke, Punky’s Bar & Grill
Third: Sarah with Brain Squeeze Trivia

FAVORITE LOCAL BARTENDER/SERVER
First: Jeremy Fetters, Enigma St. Pete
Second: Jeff Beadle, Flamingo Resort
Third: CJay Tauber, Quench Lounge

FAVORITE LOCAL PERFORMER: DRAG
First: Kori Stevens
Second: Amy DeMilo
Third: Eden Deck

FAVORITE LOCAL PERFORMER: STAGE
First: Jennifer Real
Second: Matthew McGee
Third: DJ Holt

FAVORITE LOCAL PERFORMER: MUSICIAN
First: Judy B Goode
Second: Iman Travieaso
Third: Lounge Overdrive

FAVORITE LOCAL RADIO PERSONALITY
First: Miguel Fuller, Hot 101.5
Second: Esme Russell, Rainbow411
Third: Busta, WiLD 94.1

FAVORITE LOCAL TV NEWS ANCHOR
First: Chuck Henson, Bay News 9
Second: Gayle Guyardo, WFLA News 8
Third: Rod Carter, WFLA News 8

FAVORITE LOCAL PERFORMING ARTS VENUE
First: The Mahaffey Theater
Second: Starz Center for the Performing Arts
Third: Ruth Eckerd Hall

FAVORITE ADULT NOVELTY STORE
First: XTC
Second: Frisky Business
Third: The Todd

FAVORITE STAYCATION SPOT
First: St. Pete Beach
Second: Flamingo Resort
Third: Redington Beach

FAVORITE PLACE TO PICK UP A WATERMARK
First: Hamburger Mary’s
Second: Bradley’s on 7th
Third: Flamingo Resort

WHO SHOULD BE WATERMARK’S WAVE CENTERFOLD’
First: Jeremy Fetters, Enigma St. Pete
Second: Equality Florida Executive Director Nadine Smith
Third: Brian Longstreth, Your Neighborhood Realty

Share this story: