Kate McKinnon, Sarah Paulson finally win at Emmy Awards

By : Jeremy Williams
Comments: 0

Saturday Night Live‘s Kate McKinnon and The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story‘s Sarah Paulson took home their first Emmy trophy after multiple nominations at the 2016 Emmy Awards Sept. 18.

Paulson, who was also nominated for her supporting role in American Horror Story: Hotel, represented one of five of the Emmy trophies taken home by the Ryan Murphy miniseries The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story.

Paulson played former prosecutor Marcia Clark in the FX miniseries based on the murder trail of O.J. Simpson. Paulson brought Clark as her date to the ceremony.

McKinnon won Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series after four nominations for her array of characters from the long-running NBC series Saturday Night Live. Along with thanking her father who she says made her start watching SNL when she was 12, McKinnon thanked Ellen DeGeneres and presidential hopeful Hillary Clinton, two of McKinnon’s most popular characters on the show.

Clinton tweeted her congratulations to McKinnon, saying “Big fan of yours, too.”

Transparent also brought home a couple of Emmys: one for Lead Actor in a Comedy Series for Jeffrey Tambor and one for Best Directing in a Comedy Series for creator Jill Soloway.

Soloway was inspired to create the pilot for Transparent after her father came out to her and her sister as transgender.

“I’ve always wanted to be part of a movement, the civil rights movement, the feminist movement. This TV show allows me to take my dreams about unlikable Jewish people, queer folk, trans folk and make them the heroes,” Soloway said while accepting her award. “Thank you to the trans community for your lived lives. We need to stop violence against transgender women and topple the patriarchy.”

Tambor also used his time on stage to call attention to the lack of trans women in transgender roles in Hollywood.

“Please give transgender talent a chance. Give them auditions. Give them their story,” Tambor said. “I would be happy if I were the last cisgender male to play a transgender female.”

A full list of the night’s winners are below:

Outstanding Drama Series

“Downton Abbey” (PBS)

“Game of Thrones” (HBO)

“Mr. Robot” (USA)

“House of Cards” (Netflix)

“Homeland” (Showtime)

“The Americans” (FX)

“Better Call Saul” (AMC)

Outstanding Comedy Series

“Modern Family” (ABC)

“Veep” (HBO)

“Silicon Valley” (HBO)

“Transparent” (Amazon)

“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)

“Black-ish” (ABC)

“Master of None” (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Claire Danes, “Homeland” (Showtime)

Viola Davis, “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)

Taraji P. Henson, “Empire” (Fox)

Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black” (BBC America)

Robin Wright, “House of Cards” (Netflix)

Keri Russell, “The Americans” (FX)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot” (USA)

Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards” (Netflix)

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul” (AMC)

Kyle Chandler, “Bloodline” (Netflix)

Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan” (Showtime)

Matthew Rhys, “The Americans” (FX)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep” (HBO)

Amy Schumer “Inside Amy Schumer” (Comedy Central)

Lily Tomlin “Grace and Frankie” (Netflix)

Ellie Kemper, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)

Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish” (ABC)

Laurie Metcalf, “Getting On” (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

William H. Macy, “Shameless” (Showtime)

Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent” (Amazon)

Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish” (ABC)

Will Forte, “Last Man on Earth” (Fox)

Aziz Ansari, “Master of None” (Netflix)

Thomas Middleditch, “Silicon Valley” (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Maura Tierney, “The Affair” (Showtime)

Maggie Smith, “Downton Abbey” (PBS)

Lena Headey, “Game Of Thrones” (HBO)

Emilia Clarke, “Game Of Thrones” (HBO)

Maisie Williams, “Game of Thrones” (HBO)

Constance Zimmer, “UnREAL” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Banks, “Better Call Saul” (AMC)

Ben Mendelsohn, “Bloodline” (Netflix)

Jim Carter, “Downton Abbey” (PBS)

Peter Dinklage, “Game Of Thrones” (HBO)

Kit Harington, “Game Of Thrones” (HBO)

Michael Kelly “House Of Cards” (Netflix)

Jon Voight, “Ray Donovan” (Showtime)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” Fox

Keegan-Michael Key, “Key & Peele” (Comedy Central)

Ty Burrell, “Modern Family” (ABC)

Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)

Tony Hale, “Veep” (HBO)

Louie Anderson, “Baskets” (FX)

Matt Walsh, “Veep” (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Niecy Nash, “Getting On” (HBO)

Allison Janney, “Mom” (CBS)

Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Gaby Hoffmann “Transparent” (Amazon)

Judith Light, “Transparent” (Amazon)

Anna Chlumsky, “Veep” (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie

Sarah Paulson, “The People v. O.J. Simpson” (FX)

Kerry Washington, “Confirmation” (HBO)

Audra McDonald, “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill” (HBO)

Lili Taylor, “American Crime” (ABC)

Felicity Huffman, “American Crime” (ABC)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie

Courtney B. Vance, “The People v. O.J. Simpson” (FX)

Tom Hiddleston, “The Night Manager” (AMC)

Idris Elba, “Luther” (BBC America)

Bryan Cranston, “All the Way” (HBO)

Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock: The Abominable Bride” (PBS)

Cuba Gooding Jr., “The People v. O.J. Simpson” (FX)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie

Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Hotel” (FX)

Kathy Bates, “American Horror Story: Hotel” (FX)

Jean Smart, “Fargo” (FX)

Olivia Colman, “The Night Manager” (AMC)

Regina King, “American Crime” (ABC)

Melissa Leo, “All the Way” (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie

Jesse Plemons, “Fargo” (FX)

Bokeem Woodbine, “Fargo” (FX)

John Travolta, “The People v. O.J. Simpson” (FX)

Sterling K. Brown, “The People v. O.J. Simpson” (FX)

David Schwimmer, “The People v. O.J. Simpson” (FX)

Hugh Laurie, “The Night Manager” (AMC)

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

Rob Delaney, Sharon Horgan, “Catastrophe,” Episode 1 (Amazon)

Aziz Ansari, Alan Yang, “Master Of None,” Parents (Netflix)

Dan O’Keefe, “Silicon Valley,” Founder Friendly (HBO)

Alec Berg, “Silicon Valley,” The Uptick (HBO)

David Mandel, “Veep,” Morning After (HBO)

Alex Gregory, Peter Huyck, “Veep,” Mother (HBO)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Aziz Ansari, “Master of None”

Alec Berg, “Silicon Valley”

Mike Judge “Silicon Valley”

Jill Soloway, “Transparent”

David Mandel, “Veep”

Chris Addison, “Veep”

Dale Stern, “Veep”

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

“The Amazing Race” (CBS)

“Dancing With the Stars” (ABC)

“Project Runway” (Lifetime)

“Top Chef” (Bravo)

“The Voice” (NBC)

“American Ninja Warrior” (NBC)

Outstanding TV Movie

“Luther” (BBC America)

“All the Way” (HBO)

“Confirmation” (HBO)

“Sherlock: The Abominable Bride” (PBS)

“A Very Murray Christmas” (Netflix)

Outstanding Limited Series

“The People v. O.J. Simpson” (FX)

“Fargo” (FX)

“The Night Manager” (AMC)

“Roots” (History)

“American Crime” (ABC)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)

“Late Late Show With James Corden” (CBS)

“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)

“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon” (NBC)

“Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee” (Crackle)

“Real Time With Bill Maher” (HBO)

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

Joel Fields, Joe Weisberg, “The Americans,” Persona Non Grata (FX)

Julian Fellowes, “Downton Abbey,” Episode 8 (PBS)

David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, “Game Of Thrones,” Battle Of The Bastards (HBO)

Robert King, Michelle King, “The Good Wife,” End (CBS)

Sam Esmai, “Mr. Robot,” eps1.0_hellofriend.mov (Pilot) (USA)

Marti Noxon, Sarah Gertrude Shapiro, “UnREAL,” Return (Lifetime)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Michael Engler, “Downton Abbey”

Miguel Sapochnik, “Game of Thrones”

Jack Bender, “Game of Thrones”

Lesli Linka Glatter, “Homeland”

Steven Soderbergh, “The Knick”

David Hollander, “Ray Donovan”

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

Bob DeLaurentis, “Fargo,” Loplop (FX)

Noah Hawley, “Fargo,” Palindrome (FX)

David Farr, “The Night Manager” (AMC)

Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story,” From The Ashes Of Tragedy (FX)

D.V. DeVincentis, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story,” Marcia, Marcia, Marcia (FX)

Joe Robert Cole, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story,” The Race Card (FX)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

Jay Roach,”All the Way”

Noah Hawley, “Fargo”

Susanne Bier, “The Night Manager”

Ryan Murphy, “The People v. OJ Simpson: American Crime Story”

Anthony Hemingway, “The People v. OJ Simpson: American Crime Story”

John Singleton, “The People v. OJ Simpson: American Crime Story”

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

“Amy Schumer: Live At The Apollo” (HBO)

“John Mulaney: The Comeback Kid” (Netflix)

“Patton Oswalt: Talking For Clapping” (Netflix)

“Tig Notaro: Boyish Girl Interrupted” (HBO)

“Triumph’s Election Special 2016″ (Hulu)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

Beth McCarthy-Miller, “Adele Live in New York City”

Chris Rock ,”Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo”

Louis J. Horvitz, “58th Grammy Awards”

Thomas Kail, Alex Rudzinski, “Grease: Live”

Glenn Weiss, “The Kennedy Center Honors”

Kahlil Joseph, Beyoncé Knowles Carter, “Lemonade”

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

“Drunk History” (Comedy Central)

“Inside Amy Schumer” (Comedy Central)

“Key & Peele” (Comedy Central)

“Portlandia” (IFC)

“Documentary Now!” (IFC)

Share this story: