Central Florida/Orlando 2015 WAVE Award Winners!

By : Watermark Staff
Comments: 1

FAVORITE LOCAL POLITICIAN/ACTIVIST
1. Orlando City Commissioner Patty Sheehan
2. Orlando Mayor Buddy Dyer
3. Former State Representative Linda Stewart

GREATEST STRAIGHT ALLY TO THE LOCAL LGBT COMMUNITY
1. Orlando Mayor Buddy Dyer
2. Jack and Margo Dixon
3. Former State Representative Linda Stewart

MOST EFFECTIVE LOCAL LGBT ORGANIZATION
1. The GLBT Center of Central Florida
2. The Zebra Coalition
3. Hope and Help

FAVORITE LOCAL LGBT-AFFIRMING FAITH COMMUNITY
1. Joy MCC
2. First Unitarian Church of Orlando
3. Oasis Fellowship Ministries

FAVORITE LOCAL LGBT SPORTS LEAGUE/ORGANIZATION
1. Central Florida Softball League
2. Orlando Psycho City Derby Girls
3. Gay and Lesbian Bowling League

FAVORITE LOCAL LGBT (FRIENDLY) WRITER/JOURNALIST
1. Jamie Hyman
2. Billy Manes
3. Scott Maxwell

FAVORITE LOCAL LGBT (FRIENDLY) WEBSITE
1. WatermarkOnline.com
2. The GLBT Center of Central Florida
3. Bungalower

FAVORITE PLACE FOR A DATE NIGHT
1. The Hammered Lamb
2. Stonewall
3. Maxine’s on Shine

FAVORITE CHARITABLE EVENT
1. Come Out With Pride
2. Headdress Ball
3. Equality Florida Gala

GAYEST LOCAL EVENT
1. Gay Days
2. Come Out With Pride
3. Orlando International Fringe Festival

FAVORITE NEW LGBT BUSINESS LESS THAN ONE YEAR OLD
1. Southern Nights
2. Ivanhoe Wine and Spirits
3. Vagabond Salon Spa

FAVORITE LGBT BUSINESS MORE THAN ONE YEAR OLD
1. The Hammered Lamb
2. Stonewall
3. embellish fx

FAVORITE LOCAL HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL
1. Orlando Immunology Center
2. Dr. Rafael Pinero
3. White Picket Fence Counseling Center

FAVORITE LOCAL MASSAGE THERAPIST
1. Balance Massage
2. Michael Varona
3. Angela Bax Kidd

FAVORITE LOCAL SPA
1. EO Inn and Spa
2. Club Orlando
3. Nube Nove

FAVORITE LOCAL VETERINARIAN
1. Dr. Jim Martin at Loch Haven Vet
2. Kimberly Lee at Animal Medical Clinic
3. Robert Reigle

FAVORITE PLACE TO PAMPER YOUR PET
1. Ranger’s Pet Outpost
2. Dandy Doggie Do’s
3. Sparky’s

FAVORITE LOCAL REALTOR
1. David Dorman
2. Alex Zweydoff
3. Jack Matthews

FAVORITE LOCAL AUTO SALESPERSON
1. Russ Fowler
2. Travis Mills
3. Fred Berliner

FAVORITE LOCAL AUTO DEALERSHIP
1. Fields BMW
2. Toyota of Orlando
3. Don Reid Ford

FAVORITE LOCAL MALL
1. Millenia Mall
2. Florida Mall
3. Fashion Square Mall

FAVORITE LOCAL HAIR STYLIST
1. Timi Hedrich
2. Kai Garcia
3. Shayne Hylton

FAVORITE LOCAL FLORIST
1. Lee James Floral Designs
2. Forever Young Floral Design
3. Winter Garden Florist

FAVORITE AREA MUSEUM OR GALLERY
1. Orlando Science Center
2. Orlando Museum of Art
3. The Charles Hosmer Morse Museum of American Art

FAVORITE LOCAL FRAMING SHOP
1. Sam Flax
2. Great Escape
3. Framing of Central Florida

FAVORITE LOCAL LGBT (FRIENDLY) ARTIST
1. Lee Vandergrift
2. Brendan O’Connor
3. Katrina Constantine

FAVORITE UPSCALE RESTAURANT
1. Capitol Grill
2. Mi Tomatina
3. Ruth Chris Steakhouse

FAVORITE CASUAL RESTAURANT
1. Hamburger Mary’s
2. Pom Pom’s Teahouse & Sandwicheria
3. Dandelion Café

FAVORITE RESTAURANT FOR BREAKFAST/BRUNCH
1. Hamburger Mary’s
2. First Watch
3. Maxine’s on Shine

FAVORITE RESTAURANT FOR LATE NIGHT DINING
1. Pom Pom’s Teahouse & Sandwicheria
2. Tako Cheena
3. IHOP

FAVORITE LOCAL FOOD TRUCK
1. Yum Yum Cupcake Truck
2. Sushi & Seoul On The Roll
3. Croutons Food Truck

FAVORITE LOCAL LGBT (FRIENDLY) CHEF OR CATERER
1. Pom Pom’s Teahouse & Sandwicheria
2. John Michael Weddings & Special Events
3. Robyn Butsko

FAVORITE LOCAL HOTEL/B&B
1. Parliament House
2. Grand Bohemian Hotel
3. EO Inn

FAVORITE LGBT CLUB/BAR
1. Parliament House
2. Stonewall
3. Southern Nights

FAVORITE LGBT HAPPY HOUR
1. The Hammered Lamb
2. Savoy
3. Southern Nights

FAVORITE HOST FOR KARAOKE, TRIVIA OR BINGO
1. Doug Ba’aser at Hamburger Mary’s
2. Julian Bain at Stonewall
3. Scott Carter at Stonewall

BAR WITH THE HOTTEST EYE CANDY
1. Southern Nights
2. Stonewall
3. Savoy

FAVORITE LOCAL BARTENDER/SERVER
1. Taylor Bulloch at Stonewall
2. Gabrielle Shullruff at Southern Nights
3. Timi Hedrich at Stonewall

FAVORITE LOCAL DRAG PERFORMER
1. Miss Sammy
2. Darcel Stevens
3. Lacie Browning

FAVORITE LOCAL STAGE PERFORMER
1. Blue Starr
2. Doug Ba’aser
3. Michael Wanzie

FAVORITE LOCAL MUSICIAN
1. Taylor Bulloch
2. Todd Kimbro
3. Bourbon Soul

FAVORITE LOCAL DJ
1. DJ Skinner
2. Brianna Lee
3. Scott Robert

FAVORITE LOCAL PHOTOGRAPHER
1. Lee Vandergrift
2. Melody Maia Monet
3. James Bennett

FAVORITE LOCAL RADIO STATION
1. XL 106.7
2. 1041.1 Real Radio
3. 91.5 FM Rollins

FAVORITE LOCAL TV STATION
1. WESH
2. WFTV
3. Fox 35

FAVORITE LOCAL PERFORMING ARTS VENUE
1. Dr. Phillips Performing Arts Center
2. The Venue
3. The Abbey

WHAT’S YOUR GO-TO WEBSITE OR APP FOR HOOKING UP
1. Grindr
2. Scruff
3. Growlr

FAVORITE ADULT NOVELTY STORE
1. Fairvilla
2. Mojoman Swimwear
3. Barcodes

 

 

Share this story: